Get started5 Hattersley Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 3PP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 17.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Hattersley Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
5 Hattersley Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Spring Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2022Most recent
£150,000
+54.6%over 13 years27 February 2009
£97,000
+12.8%over 4 years8 June 2004
£86,000
+145.7%over 4 years15 September 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3PP: £140,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Yarnfield Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.