Get started15 Hattersley Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 3PP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £180,000.
15 Hattersley Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 15 Hattersley Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 15 Hattersley Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Spring Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£180,000
+28.6%over 4 years27 October 2020
£140,000
+218.2%over 19 years13 February 2001
£44,000
+15.8%over 2 years1 July 1998
£38,000
+46.2%24 February 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3PP: £130,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Yarnfield Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.