Get started71 Holcombe Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B11 3PL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 21.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
71 Holcombe Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side extension and single storey forward and rear extensions.
Price for 71 Holcombe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 71 Holcombe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,807
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
23 December 2021Most recent
£160,000
+76.8%over 17 years8 April 2004
£90,500
+126.3%over 4 years31 March 2000
£40,000
+42.9%17 December 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 3PL: £170,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B11 3NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Yarnfield Primary School. 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.