Get started40 Wharf Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 946 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 57.1% above the 2005 sale of £99,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
40 Wharf Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2021
40 Wharf Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retention of single storey rear extension
40 Wharf Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 8 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 40 Wharf Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,138
Street avg £1,258
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2005Most recent
£99,950
+185.6%over 7 years16 December 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2EB: £151,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B11 2DB
Closest school
0.7 km
Redhill Primary School. 56 schools nearby.