Get started30 Wharf Road is a mid-terrace house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 11.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £151,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
30 Wharf Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2025
30 Wharf Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres, eaves height 3 metres
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 30 Wharf Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £1,215
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
14 March 2025Most recent
£151,000
+208.5%over 24 years29 September 2000
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2EB: £147,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Redhill Primary School. 56 schools nearby.