Get started44 Wharf Road is a mid-terrace house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 32.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £123,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2024
44 Wharf Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
44 Wharf Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,235
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
21 May 2018Most recent
£123,000
+3.4%over 3 years27 June 2014
£119,000
+51.6%over 11 years31 January 2003
£78,500
+63.5%over 1 year14 August 2001
£48,000
+50.0%over 4 years15 April 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2EB: £151,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B11 2NA
Closest school
0.7 km
Redhill Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.