Get started32 Wharf Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tyseley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 2EB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 40.8% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 12 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 12 years.
32 Wharf Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Tyseley Rail Station — railway station.
29 August 2008Most recent
£116,500
+70.1%over 5 years30 August 2002
£68,500
+75.6%over 3 years23 April 1999
£39,000
+16.4%over 3 years8 March 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 2EB: £151,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B11 2JN
Closest school
0.7 km
Redhill Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.