Get started22 Holder Road is an end-of-terrace house in Sparkbrook, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1PU). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in October 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 602% above the 1995 sale of £25,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£19/sq ft) was about 81.1% below the postcode norm. At 122 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 17 EPCs).
22 Holder Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 22 Holder Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 22 Holder Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£209
Street avg £1,120
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
16 October 1995Most recent
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1PU: £135,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B11 1PD
Closest school
0.2 km
Conway Primary School. 66 schools nearby.