Get started1 Erasmus Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 664% above the 2024 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 82.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £25,000 in October 2024.
1 Erasmus Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2023
1 Erasmus Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
Latest sale on 1 Erasmus Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 29 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 29 years.
1 Erasmus Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£243
Street avg £1,323
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Bordesley Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2024Most recent
£25,000
-44.4%over 29 years29 September 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1RL: £124,000 (2023–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Christ Church CofE Controlled Primary School and Nursery. 61 schools nearby.