Get started1 Medlicott Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B11 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Across 2004–2014, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Birmingham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 36.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Medlicott Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 10 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 1 Medlicott Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,303
Street avg £1,219
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2014Most recent
£142,000
-2.1%over 6 years29 February 2008
£145,000
1 September 2004
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1NX: £152,500 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
B11 1SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Lift Montgomery. 68 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.