Get started95 Gladstone Road is a mid-terrace house in Sparkbrook, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in January 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 629.6% above the 1995 sale of £27,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£15/sq ft) was about 72.2% below the postcode norm.
95 Gladstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2023
Latest sale on 95 Gladstone Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 95 Gladstone Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£158
Street avg £818
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
13 January 1995Most recent
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1LN: £140,000 (2020–2002).
91 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Mar 2020
85 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Jan 2017
93 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Feb 2003
81 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Mar 2002
Flat 87 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Feb 2000
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Ladypool Primary School. 62 schools nearby.