Get startedFlat is a mid-terrace house in Sparkbrook, Birmingham, Birmingham (B11 1LN). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Held since February 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 364.4% above the 2000 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 28.5% below the postcode norm.
Flat's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£405
Street avg £777
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Small Heath Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2000Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B11 1LN: £140,000 (2020–2002).
91 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Mar 2020
85 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Jan 2017
93 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Feb 2003
81 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Mar 2002
101 Gladstone Road Sparkbrook Birmingham
Sold Nov 1997
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
B11 1AN
Closest school
0.2 km
Ladypool Primary School. 62 schools nearby.