Get started67 Eddington Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 56 EPCs). Last sale on file: £490,000 in January 2024.
67 Eddington Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2023
67 Eddington Crescent has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension
67 Eddington Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 67 Eddington Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,976
Street avg £4,470
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
16 January 2024Most recent
£490,000
+67.2%over 9 years24 March 2014
£293,000
+17.2%over 8 years27 January 2006
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4SX: £390,000 (2025–2024).
3 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Apr 2025
81 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2025
79 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2025
65 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Feb 2025
11 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
AL7 4AR
Closest school
0.6 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.