Get started1 Bennett Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 174 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 15 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £854,000 is 17% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £730,000.
1 Bennett Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Bennett Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF REAR AND SIDE EXTENSION
Latest sale on 1 Bennett Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£730,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Bennett Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,195
Street avg £3,378
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ryelands — bus stop.
9 October 2020Most recent
£730,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4JA: £585,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
AL7 4AZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Creswick Academy. 16 schools nearby.