Get started79 Eddington Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £465,000 in March 2025. At 78 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 56 EPCs).
79 Eddington Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
79 Eddington Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,962
Street avg £4,470
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
21 March 2025Most recent
£465,000
+86.0%over 14 years18 October 2010
£250,000
+2.1%over 4 years28 June 2006
£244,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4SX: £390,000 (2025–2024).
3 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Apr 2025
81 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2025
65 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Feb 2025
11 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Dec 2024
109 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.6 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.