Get started109 Eddington Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4SX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £437,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 56 EPCs).
109 Eddington Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2024
109 Eddington Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£437,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 109 Eddington Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,532
Street avg £4,486
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chequersfield — bus stop.
26 June 2024Most recent
£437,000
+10.6%over 6 years29 March 2018
£395,000
+17.9%over 3 years13 February 2015
£335,000
+34.0%over 8 years27 October 2006
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4SX: £390,000 (2025–2024).
3 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Apr 2025
81 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2025
79 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Mar 2025
65 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Feb 2025
11 Eddington Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.6 km
Creswick Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.