Get started43 Archers Ride is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4PR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 785 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 20.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
43 Archers Ride's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2020
43 Archers Ride has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
43 Archers Ride valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 43 Archers Ride lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,662
Street avg £4,740
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Archers Ride — bus stop.
Erection of a rear conservatory
2 March 2018Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4PR: £395,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.5 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.