Get started5 Archers Ride is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4PR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £445,000 — fresh data.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2026
5 Archers Ride has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
5 Archers Ride is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,633
Street avg £4,632
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Archers Ride — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£445,000
+8.5%over 4 years21 August 2020
£410,000
+13.9%over 4 years18 March 2016
£360,000
+231.8%over 16 years9 July 1999
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4PR: £372,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.5 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.