Get started35 Archers Ride is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4PR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 14.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in March 2024.
Price for 35 Archers Ride has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 35 Archers Ride lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,064
Street avg £4,695
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Archers Ride — bus stop.
1 March 2024Most recent
£395,000
+128.3%over 19 years9 August 2004
£173,000
+28.1%over 2 years29 April 2002
£135,000
+17.4%over 1 year22 November 2000
£115,000
+47.4%over 2 years24 July 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4PR: £410,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
AL7 4FG
Closest school
0.5 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.