Get started7 Birds Close is a mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 870 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 32.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018).
7 Birds Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2020
7 Birds Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£258,900
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Birds Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,204
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Gannett — bus stop.
30 April 2018Most recent
£258,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4AR: £395,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.