Get started17 Birds Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 4AR). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1251 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 81.4% above the 2011 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 32.7% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Birds Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2020
A recent planning application at 17 Birds Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Change of use from amenity land to private residential driveway, retention of hard standing and formation of dropped kerb
17 Birds Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 15 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 15 years.
17 Birds Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Gannett — bus stop.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 June 2011Most recent
£210,000
-4.5%over 6 years21 February 2005
£219,950
+75.3%over 3 years9 July 2001
£125,500
+136.8%over 5 years3 May 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 4AR: £395,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
AL7 4AR
Closest school
0.7 km
Commonswood Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.