Get started5 Duncan Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 36 EPCs).
5 Duncan Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
5 Duncan Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,448
Street avg £4,955
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2021Most recent
£365,000
+3.3%over 4 years9 December 2016
£353,500
+76.8%over 6 years1 February 2010
£200,000
+5.3%over 3 years24 August 2006
£189,950
+140.4%over 9 years20 December 1996
£79,000
-1.3%20 December 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XP: £365,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
AL7 3ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.