Get started44 Duncan Close is a mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£561/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £350,000.
Price for 44 Duncan Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
44 Duncan Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,034
Street avg £4,930
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Knella Road — bus stop.
9 July 2024Most recent
£350,000
+46.4%over 9 years8 April 2015
£239,000
+44.8%over 6 years26 September 2008
£165,000
+13.8%over 5 years28 March 2003
£145,000
+83.5%over 5 years27 March 1998
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XP: £365,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Holwell Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.