Get started14 Bedwell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 59.6% above the 2013 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Bedwell Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
14 Bedwell Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Bedwell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,341
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pond Croft — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
REAR CONSERVATORY
12 December 2013Most recent
£250,000
+28.2%over 5 years15 February 2008
£195,000
+13.4%over 4 years29 August 2003
£172,000
+129.3%over 5 years17 December 1997
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XH: £370,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
AL7 3DA
Closest school
0.1 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.