Get started2 Bedwell Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3XH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 13.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2023
Price for 2 Bedwell Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 2 Bedwell Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,514
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pond Croft — bus stop.
9 May 2017Most recent
£325,000
+34.0%over 2 years11 July 2014
£242,500
+47.0%over 9 years23 June 2005
£165,000
+189.5%over 8 years15 November 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3XH: £370,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
AL7 3XH
Closest school
0.1 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.