Get started75 Broadwater Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3TS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 14% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 75 Broadwater Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 21 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 75 Broadwater Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,563
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadwater Crescent — bus stop.
15 December 2016Most recent
£365,000
+98.4%over 8 years20 December 2007
£184,000
+17.6%over 4 years28 February 2003
£156,500
+38.5%over 1 year3 July 2001
£113,000
+115.2%over 5 years30 October 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3TS: £365,000 (2023–2020).
57 Broadwater Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Apr 2023
5 Broadwater Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Aug 2022
19 Broadwater Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Feb 2022
7 Broadwater Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Aug 2021
73 Broadwater Crescent Welwyn Garden City
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
AL7 3DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Peartree Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.