Get started41 Barnfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 18.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £365,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
41 Barnfield Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,141
Street avg £4,979
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holwell Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2020Most recent
£365,000
+55.6%over 6 years5 September 2013
£234,650
+18.5%over 6 years20 April 2007
£198,000
+11.2%over 1 year12 January 2006
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3TQ: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
AL7 3ST
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.