Get started4 Barnfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2024
4 Barnfield Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Fell 1 x Oak tree and replant with 1 x Cherry Tree
4 Barnfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 4 Barnfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,299
Street avg £4,968
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holwell Road — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 August 2016Most recent
£355,000
+25.0%over 1 year9 February 2015
£284,000
+32.1%over 8 years28 September 2006
£215,000
+21.5%over 2 years21 May 2004
£176,950
+65.4%over 3 years4 May 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3TQ: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
AL7 3RG
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.