Get started2 Goblins Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 19.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £362,500.
2 Goblins Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2023
2 Goblins Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 3 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 3 years.
2 Goblins Green outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,475
Street avg £3,248
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadwater Crescent — bus stop.
4 February 2019Most recent
£362,500
+3.6%over 2 years22 July 2016
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3ST: £335,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
AL7 3ST
Closest school
0.3 km
Peartree Primary School. 21 schools nearby.