Get started5 Bushey Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 3HD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 19.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 5 Bushey Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Change of use from amenity land to residential garden land
5 Bushey Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£337,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Bushey Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sylvan Way — bus stop.
Fell 2x Conifers,7x Elders, 3x Hawthorns,14x Sycamore trees.
1 September 2017Most recent
£337,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 3HD: £345,000 (2022–2004).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
AL7 3DA
Closest school
0.6 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 17 schools nearby.