Get started17 Dalewood is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 58.1% above the 2011 sale of £124,000. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Dalewood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Russett Wood — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2011Most recent
£124,000
-3.1%over 5 years13 September 2005
£128,000
+141.7%over 6 years29 January 1999
£52,950
+30.7%over 3 years12 January 1996
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2JP: £377,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
AL7 2BJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.