Get started15 Dalewood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2JP). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 30.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2013.
15 Dalewood's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Formation of loft conversion to include dormer and rooflight on rear elevation
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£172,960
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Dalewood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,603
Street avg £3,185
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Russett Wood — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2014Most recent
£172,960
+23.5%over 7 years30 August 2007
£140,000
+156.9%over 9 years21 August 1998
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2JP: £377,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
AL7 2JJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.