Get started27 Birchall Wood is a semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 2HL). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
It hasn't traded since March 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 sits 254.5% above the 1999 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 63.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
27 Birchall Wood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Birchall Wood has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
27 Birchall Wood's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 27 Birchall Wood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,279
Street avg £4,923
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birchall Wood — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
26 March 1999Most recent
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 2HL: £582,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
AL7 2FE
Closest school
0.5 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 14 schools nearby.