Get started8 Corners is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 69 m² this is the 13th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 53.5% above the 2011 sale of £157,000. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 15 years since the last transfer (May 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 12 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 8 Corners runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,275
Street avg £3,149
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Moors — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2011Most recent
£157,000
+2.6%over 2 years10 December 2008
£153,000
+3.4%over 4 years17 August 2004
£148,000
+19.8%over 1 year6 December 2002
£123,500
+118.6%over 3 years28 April 1999
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1RL: £200,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
AL7 1UH
Closest school
0.5 km
Panshanger Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.