Get started11 Corners is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the 6th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 12.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2020.
11 Corners's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2023
Price for 11 Corners has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
11 Corners is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £3,035
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Moors — bus stop.
28 August 2020Most recent
£180,000
+249.5%over 20 years12 June 2000
£51,500
+30.4%over 3 years25 April 1997
£39,500
+23.4%over 2 years31 March 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1RL: £235,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.5 km
Panshanger Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.