Get started16 Corners is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1RL). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 174.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £265,000 in December 2023.
Latest sale on 16 Corners was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 16 Corners runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,889
Street avg £2,821
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Moors — bus stop.
19 December 2023Most recent
£265,000
+12.8%over 3 years23 October 2020
£235,000
+62.1%over 11 years1 May 2009
£145,000
+205.3%over 10 years8 May 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1RL: £189,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
AL7 1UH
Closest school
0.5 km
Panshanger Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.