Get started5 Lumbards is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1PH). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £585,000 in October 2024.
5 Lumbards has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION
5 Lumbards has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 29 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 29 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lumbards — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
25 October 2024Most recent
£585,000
+431.8%over 25 years28 May 1999
£110,000
+257.7%over 3 years31 July 1995
£30,750
Median price across the last 1 sales in AL7 1PH: £225,000 (2010–2010).
AL7 1FP
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterside Academy. 20 schools nearby.