Get started12 Langstone Ley is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 sits 56.6% above the 2006 sale of £324,995. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Langstone Ley has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
12 Langstone Ley valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£324,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12 Langstone Ley runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,283
Street avg £3,885
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heronswood Road — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY
26 July 2006Most recent
£324,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FQ: £510,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
AL7 1FF
Closest school
0.4 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.