Get started7 Elsons Mews is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1FP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 24.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
7 Elsons Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 9 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 7 Elsons Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,102
Street avg £3,878
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Morrisons — bus stop.
16 March 2016Most recent
£402,000
+23.7%over 8 years5 April 2007
£324,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1FP: £420,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
AL7 1FF
Closest school
0.3 km
Watchlytes Primary School. 19 schools nearby.