Get started123 Haldens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in January 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 107.6% above the 2009 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replace existing porch
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 11 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 123 Haldens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,093
Street avg £3,161
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Replace existing porch
30 January 2009Most recent
£157,000
+23.6%over 5 years16 May 2003
£127,000
+49.5%over 2 years25 August 2000
£84,950
+21.4%over 2 years13 March 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DQ: £298,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterside Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.