Get started83 Haldens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £298,000.
83 Haldens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 30 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 83 Haldens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,319
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 February 2025Most recent
£298,000
+11.6%over 7 years3 November 2017
£267,000
+24.2%over 2 years26 June 2015
£215,000
+23.6%over 2 years31 May 2013
£174,000
+233.0%over 18 years5 May 1995
£52,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DQ: £265,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
AL7 1GY
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterside Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.