Get started132 Haldens is a mid-terrace house in Welwyn Garden City (AL7 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 23.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2020 for £367,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£367,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 132 Haldens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sloansway — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2020Most recent
£367,000
+36.9%over 6 years11 April 2014
£268,000
+22.9%over 3 years11 June 2010
£218,000
+81.7%over 10 years28 April 2000
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in AL7 1DG: £370,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
AL7 1UN
Closest school
0.5 km
Waterside Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.