Get started1 White Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in South Cliffe, York, York (YO43 4UX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 32% above the 2024 sale price. Sold June 2024 for £150,000.
1 White Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 White Cottages valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Cliffe Manor Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

20 June 2024Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO43 4UX: £442,500 (2024–1996).
YO43 4SG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell