Get started7 Westcroft is a four-bedroom detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4TX). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
7 Westcroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Westcroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Westcroft is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

11 December 2017Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4TX: £280,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO43 4TZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB