Get started1 Westcroft is a four-bedroom detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4TX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 21.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £258,000 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Westcroft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 1 Westcroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,434
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30 November 2020Most recent
£258,000
+16.0%over 13 years31 August 2007
£222,500
+160.2%over 8 years9 July 1999
£85,500
-1.2%over 1 year6 May 1998
£86,500
+1.8%over 3 years28 April 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4TX: £300,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO43 4DH
Closest school
0.6 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.