Get started4 St Nicholas Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4TT). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 29.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
4 St Nicholas Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 St Nicholas Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 8 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 St Nicholas Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,995
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2014Most recent
£187,500
+12.3%over 4 years16 April 2010
£167,000
+6.4%over 3 years3 August 2006
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4TT: £192,000 (2021–2014).
14 St Nicholas Close North Newbald York
Sold Sept 2021
15 St Nicholas Close North Newbald York
Sold Aug 2018
10 St Nicholas Close North Newbald York
Sold Jan 2018
5 St Nicholas Close North Newbald York
Sold Dec 2014
11 St Nicholas Close North Newbald York
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
YO43 4SX
Closest school
0.5 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.