Get started10 St Nicholas Close is a detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4TT). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 46.7% above the 2018 sale price.
10 St Nicholas Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2018
10 St Nicholas Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 St Nicholas Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

26 January 2018Most recent
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4TT: £183,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO43 4DH
Closest school
0.5 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB