Get started1 St Nicholas Close is a property in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4TT). It has council tax band D.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in June 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 St Nicholas Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£73,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 2 years.
19 June 2001Most recent
£73,000
+16.3%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

14 January 2000
£62,780
+14.1%over 11 months26 February 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4TT: £192,000 (2021–2014).
14 St Nicholas Close North Newbald York
Sold Sept 2021
15 St Nicholas Close North Newbald York
Sold Aug 2018
10 St Nicholas Close North Newbald York
Sold Jan 2018
5 St Nicholas Close North Newbald York
Sold Dec 2014
11 St Nicholas Close North Newbald York
Sold Oct 2014
YO43 4ER
Closest school
0.5 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.