Get started12 Townend Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 36.3% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
12 Townend Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 12 Townend Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey extension to side
12 Townend Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 12 Townend Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,713
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Newbald School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

10 December 2015Most recent
£135,000
+28.6%over 4 years21 November 2011
£105,000
-17.6%over 6 years26 November 2004
£127,500
+27.5%over 7 months16 April 2004
£100,000
+138.1%over 7 years23 September 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SZ: £148,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO43 4SX
Closest school
0.2 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.