Get started8 Church Mount is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in North Newbald, York, York (YO43 4SY). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 48% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Church Mount's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of first floor extension over existing kitchen and erection of a two storey extension to side
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 5 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Church Mount lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£898
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Newbald Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

15 August 2007Most recent
£150,000
+58.0%over 4 years30 August 2002
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 4SY: £195,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
YO43 4EB
Closest school
0.7 km
Newbald Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB